Home

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice and Data Sharing Agrement describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use.

By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Notice forms a part.

This website is provided by LiNCHigher. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, we are the data controller, and First Media Solutions Ltd who are the service provider for the website is acting as our data processor.

Logging-in or creating an account on the site is optional but is required if you wish to use the Learning Platform, the CV Writer or complete an Employability Skills Passport. If you choose not to activate or create a personal account you can still use the Prospectus to search for courses and access Information and Advice.

What do we use the information for?

We collect information from you and we may receive information about you from your existing/previous education or training institution, to enable you to:

Use the Learning Platform

Prepare and print a personal CV

Complete a personal on-line Employability Skills Passport.

 

What information do we hold and use?

Name, Date of Birth, Home Post Code, School, Year Group, Gender

On what grounds do we use the information?

The lawful bases for processing your information as per The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 are as follows:

All data will be processed under Article 6(1)(e) (public task) and Article 9(2)(j) (research purposes for special category data only) and

Where different agencies require consent for LiNCHigher to access your data this will be processed under Article 6(1)(a) (consent).

 

What rights do you have?

You have certain rights over the things you tell us about yourself when using the website. These rights are given to you under the Data Protection Act 2018.

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to not be subject to automated decision making.

 

For further information, please visit:

https://linchigher.co.uk/privacy-policy

http://www.emwprep.ac.uk/parents/gdpr/how-we-use-your-data-privacy-notice/

What happens to your Personal Information?

In accordance with the Privacy Notice/Data Sharing Agreement from your current institution, and at their request, we may have already obtained and included some personal information about you within the system Name, Date of Birth, Home Post Code, School, Year Group, Gender

If your school did not request this you can create an account and provide this information yourself.

In making use of this website you may be asked to submit additional personal information about yourself.

Whenever you give such personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

When you give us any personal information (e.g. to log in) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Any personal information you provide on this website will be used to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

As content you may complete using this website,

To provide you with information and support,

Assisting you in the operation and use of the website,

Assisting your school/academy/college, teachers, Local Authority youth support services in supporting you in relation to the website and your use of it,

To notify you of developments in this website or changes in how to use this website,

To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,

To map to a unique learner number, for example those provided by the Department for Education and the Learner Record Service,

We may share personal information we have collected, or which you supply to us, with the staff of the provider you currently attend or are considering attending as a student,

We will invite you to participate in a user survey intended to help us in the development of our website and services. Whilst your views will be welcome to us, there is no obligation for you to complete the survey,

We may also share your information with other providers for the purposes of training and education and the provision of grants and benefits.

Combined statistics about usage, visitors, traffic patterns, answers to questions, content entered and related site information may be provided to the partners of LiNCHigher, as set out in the Data Sharing agreement with your school/college/educational establishment, as well as to reputable and reliable third parties including Ofsted and the Department for Education. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so. .

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required in Article 5(1)(f) of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data and ensure that all personal information supplied is stored securely against unauthorised access in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We require that you keep any passwords or usernames confidential and agree not to disclose your password to anyone else.

Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, LiNCHIgher, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, employer, school email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through this site. If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

 

Your consent

By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice contained therein, and providing personal information, you acknowledge the use of this information as described in this Privacy Notice or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.

You will also be asked to explicitly confirm your consent when first logging into your account and again before submitting any application.

This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

Where can I find out more?

Please visit:

https://linchigher.co.uk/privacy-policy